people

St. Anthony Falls Laboratory (SAFL)
2 Third Avenue SE
Minneapolis, MN 55414
Phone: 612-624-4363
Fax: 612-624-4398
safl@umn.edu

Maps and Directions

Media Contact
Barbara Heitkamp
Phone: 612-626-6166
bkb0811@umn.edu
Engineering Services Contact
Jeff Marr
Phone: 612-624-4427
marrx003@umn.edu

Paola Chris Paola
Interim Director of SAFL
Professor of Earth Sciences
Director of NCED2
CSE Distinguished Professor
612-624-8025
Arndt Roger Arndt Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering 612-625-2883
Coletti Filippo Coletti Assistant Professor of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 612-626-6456
Finlay Jacques Finlay Associate Professor of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior 612-624-4672
Foufoula-Georgiou Efi Foufoula-Georgiou
Professor of Civil Engineering, Co-Director of NCED2
Distinguished McKnight University Professor
Joseph T. and Rose S. Ling Chair in Environmental Engineering
612-626-0369
Guala Michele Guala Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering 612-625-9108
Gulliver John Gulliver Professor of Civil Engineering 612-625-4080
Hill Kimberly Hill Associate Professor of Civil Engineering 612-626-0311
Hondzo Miki Hondzo Professor of Civil Engineering 612-625-0053
Hong Jiarong Hong Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering 612-624-5102
Mohseni Omid Mohseni Adjunct Associate Professor
Ng Gene-Hua Crystal Ng Assistant Professor, Department of Earth Sciences 612-624-9243
Paola Chris Paola
Interim Director of SAFL
Professor of Earth Sciences
Director of NCED2
CSE Distinguished Professor
612-624-8025
Parker Gary Parker Adjunct Professor
Seiler Peter Seiler Assistant Professor of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 612-626-5289
Shen Lian Shen
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Associate Director for Research
612-625-9164
Stefan Heinz Stefan Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering 612-625-2810
Voller Vaughan Voller
Professor of Civil Engineering
Co-Director of NCED2
612-625-0764
Wickert Andy Wickert Assistant Professor, Department of Earth Sciences 612-625-5446
Angelidis Dionysios Angelidis CFD Program Leader 612-626-0538
Calderer Antoni Calderer Post-Doctoral Associate 612-624-4613
Christopher Dick Christopher Scientist 612-624-4272
Czuba Jonathan Czuba Post-Doctoral Associate 612-624-4675
Deng Bingqing Deng Post-Doctoral Associate
Ellis Christopher Ellis Senior Research Associate 612-624-4447
Erickson Andy Erickson Research Fellow
Erickson Ben Erickson Laboratory Research Coordinator 612-624-3941
Feist Chris Feist Associate Engineer
Gabrielson Robert Gabrielson Junior Engineer
Gilmanov Anvar Gilmanov Research Associate, Sotiropoulos research group
Hansen Amy Hansen Research Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-625-7037
Herb William Herb Research Associate, Stefan research group 612-624-5147
Hernick Matt Hernick Associate Engineer 612-624-3930
Janke Ben Janke Research Associate 612-625-1707
Ketchmark Aaron Ketchmark Junior Scientist 612-624-4237
Khosronejad Ali Khosronejad Research Associate, Sotiropoulos research group 612-626-6373
Kozarek Jessica Kozarek Research Associate (Outdoor StreamLab Manager) 612-624-4679
Limaye Ajay B. Limaye Post-Doctoral Associate
Longjas Anthony Longjas Post-Doctoral Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou and Hill research groups 612-701-4871
Lueker Matthew Lueker Associate Engineer 612-626-3058
Marr Jeff Marr Associate Director of Engineering and Facilities 612-624-4427
Mielke Sara Mielke Scientist 612-624-5972
Milliren Chris Milliren Associate Engineer 612-626-8248
Natarajan Poornima Natarajan Post-Doctoral Associate, Gulliver research group
Phillips Colin Phillips Post-Doctoral Associate, Paola research group
Steen Erik Steen Associate Engineer 612-624-6283
Tejedor Alex Tejedor Post-Doctoral Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-625-7037
Thomas Nicholas Thomas Visiting Researcher
Tucker Jim Tucker Engineer 612-625-0678
Yang Xiaolei Yang Research Associate 612-626-0538
Zi Wu Zi Visiting Researcher
Arnold Patrick Arnold IT End User Specialist 612-626-2435
Aune Ashley Aune Front Desk Attendant
Dalbotten Diana Dalbotten Associate Director of Diversity and Broader Impacts 612-624-4608
Heitkamp Barbara Heitkamp Communications Specialist 612-626-6166
Hoover Sophia Hoover Student Communications Assistant 612-624-4606
Im Danny Im Applications Programmer 612-626-2435
Jansen Matt Jansen IT Professional 612-626-2435
Marr Jeff Marr Associate Director of Engineering and Facilities 612-624-4427
Marttinen Dale Marttinen IT End User Specialist
Nguyen Charles Nguyen IT Supervisor 612-624-4673
Ostlund Lisa Ostlund Accountant 612-624-9363
Snyder Jenni Snyder Assistant to the Director 612-624-4744
Zenk Andrew Zenk IT Professional 612-625-0872
Barman Tusha Barman PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Buffington Patrick Buffington OSL Summer Intern
Cao Lei Cao Visiting graduate student, Mechanical Engineering
Carter Douglas Carter PhD Student, Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Chawdhary Saurabh Chawdhary PhD Student, Sotiropoulos Group 612-624-4613
Chen Mojun Chen PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Corkery Peter Corkery Junior Engineer Trainee
Danesh-Yazdi Mohammad Danesh-Yazdi PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Dasari Teja Dasari PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Davidson Lea Davidson OSL Summer Intern
Fleming Kyle Fleming Junior Engineer Trainee
Foti Danny Foti PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Garcia-Serrana Maria Garcia-Serrana PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Guzman Gian Carlo de Guzman IT Assistant
Hao Xuanting Hao PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
He Sida He PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Heisel Michael Heisel MS Student, Civil Engineering
Huang Renfang Huang Visiting PhD student, Fluid Machinery and Engineering
Hunter Brooke Hunter OSL Summer Intern
Jiang Yunhua Jiang Visiting PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Johnston Sean Johnston Junior Engineer Trainee
Jungst Tahni Jungst OSL Summer Intern
Lentsch Nate Lentsch MS Student, Earth Sciences
Li Ming Li PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Liddell David Liddell Junior Engineer Trainee
Lindstrom Lane Lindstrom Junior Engineer Trainee
Liu Mingxia Liu Visitin PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Ma Ming Ma Visiting BS Student, Mechanical Engineering
Mallery Kevin Mallery PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Marxen Garrett Marxen IT Assistant
Mullenbach Jared Mullenbach PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Musa Mirko Musa PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Olsen Tyler Olsen Undergraduate Research Assistant
Petersen Alec Petersen PhD Student, Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Poovey Adam Poovey Junior Engineer Trainee
Saiyed Zubair Saiyed IT Assistant
Salter Gerard Salter PhD Student, Earth Sciences
Sankar Santosh Kumar Sankar PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Schwenk Jon Schwenk PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Shao Siyao Shao PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Sloan Brandon Sloan PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Stone Noah Stone Junior Engineer Trainee
Takbiri Zeinab Takbiri PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4675
Thao Fong Thao IT Assistant
Tomasek Abby Tomasek PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Vieira Amanara Vieira Visiting PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Wilkinson Anne Ahlvers Wilkinson PhD Student, Civil Engineering
You Jiaqi You PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Angelidis Dionysios Angelidis CFD Program Leader 612-626-0538
Arndt Roger Arndt Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering 612-625-2883
Arnold Patrick Arnold IT End User Specialist 612-626-2435
Aune Ashley Aune Front Desk Attendant
Barman Tusha Barman PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Buffington Patrick Buffington OSL Summer Intern
Calderer Antoni Calderer Post-Doctoral Associate 612-624-4613
Cao Lei Cao Visiting graduate student, Mechanical Engineering
Carter Douglas Carter PhD Student, Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Chawdhary Saurabh Chawdhary PhD Student, Sotiropoulos Group 612-624-4613
Chen Mojun Chen PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Christopher Dick Christopher Scientist 612-624-4272
Coletti Filippo Coletti Assistant Professor of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 612-626-6456
Corkery Peter Corkery Junior Engineer Trainee
Czuba Jonathan Czuba Post-Doctoral Associate 612-624-4675
Dalbotten Diana Dalbotten Associate Director of Diversity and Broader Impacts 612-624-4608
Danesh-Yazdi Mohammad Danesh-Yazdi PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Dasari Teja Dasari PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Davidson Lea Davidson OSL Summer Intern
Deng Bingqing Deng Post-Doctoral Associate
Ellis Christopher Ellis Senior Research Associate 612-624-4447
Erickson Ben Erickson Laboratory Research Coordinator 612-624-3941
Erickson Andy Erickson Research Fellow
Feist Chris Feist Associate Engineer
Finlay Jacques Finlay Associate Professor of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior 612-624-4672
Fleming Kyle Fleming Junior Engineer Trainee
Foti Danny Foti PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Foufoula-Georgiou Efi Foufoula-Georgiou
Professor of Civil Engineering, Co-Director of NCED2
Distinguished McKnight University Professor
Joseph T. and Rose S. Ling Chair in Environmental Engineering
612-626-0369
Gabrielson Robert Gabrielson Junior Engineer
Garcia-Serrana Maria Garcia-Serrana PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Gilmanov Anvar Gilmanov Research Associate, Sotiropoulos research group
Guala Michele Guala Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering 612-625-9108
Gulliver John Gulliver Professor of Civil Engineering 612-625-4080
Guzman Gian Carlo de Guzman IT Assistant
Hansen Amy Hansen Research Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-625-7037
Hao Xuanting Hao PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
He Sida He PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Heisel Michael Heisel MS Student, Civil Engineering
Heitkamp Barbara Heitkamp Communications Specialist 612-626-6166
Herb William Herb Research Associate, Stefan research group 612-624-5147
Hernick Matt Hernick Associate Engineer 612-624-3930
Hill Kimberly Hill Associate Professor of Civil Engineering 612-626-0311
Hondzo Miki Hondzo Professor of Civil Engineering 612-625-0053
Hong Jiarong Hong Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering 612-624-5102
Hoover Sophia Hoover Student Communications Assistant 612-624-4606
Huang Renfang Huang Visiting PhD student, Fluid Machinery and Engineering
Hunter Brooke Hunter OSL Summer Intern
Im Danny Im Applications Programmer 612-626-2435
Janke Ben Janke Research Associate 612-625-1707
Jansen Matt Jansen IT Professional 612-626-2435
Jiang Yunhua Jiang Visiting PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Johnston Sean Johnston Junior Engineer Trainee
Jungst Tahni Jungst OSL Summer Intern
Ketchmark Aaron Ketchmark Junior Scientist 612-624-4237
Khosronejad Ali Khosronejad Research Associate, Sotiropoulos research group 612-626-6373
Kozarek Jessica Kozarek Research Associate (Outdoor StreamLab Manager) 612-624-4679
Lentsch Nate Lentsch MS Student, Earth Sciences
Li Ming Li PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Liddell David Liddell Junior Engineer Trainee
Limaye Ajay B. Limaye Post-Doctoral Associate
Lindstrom Lane Lindstrom Junior Engineer Trainee
Liu Mingxia Liu Visitin PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Longjas Anthony Longjas Post-Doctoral Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou and Hill research groups 612-701-4871
Lueker Matthew Lueker Associate Engineer 612-626-3058
Ma Ming Ma Visiting BS Student, Mechanical Engineering
Mallery Kevin Mallery PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Marr Jeff Marr Associate Director of Engineering and Facilities 612-624-4427
Marttinen Dale Marttinen IT End User Specialist
Marxen Garrett Marxen IT Assistant
Mielke Sara Mielke Scientist 612-624-5972
Milliren Chris Milliren Associate Engineer 612-626-8248
Mohseni Omid Mohseni Adjunct Associate Professor
Mullenbach Jared Mullenbach PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Musa Mirko Musa PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Natarajan Poornima Natarajan Post-Doctoral Associate, Gulliver research group
Ng Gene-Hua Crystal Ng Assistant Professor, Department of Earth Sciences 612-624-9243
Nguyen Charles Nguyen IT Supervisor 612-624-4673
Olsen Tyler Olsen Undergraduate Research Assistant
Ostlund Lisa Ostlund Accountant 612-624-9363
Paola Chris Paola
Interim Director of SAFL
Professor of Earth Sciences
Director of NCED2
CSE Distinguished Professor
612-624-8025
Parker Gary Parker Adjunct Professor
Petersen Alec Petersen PhD Student, Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Phillips Colin Phillips Post-Doctoral Associate, Paola research group
Poovey Adam Poovey Junior Engineer Trainee
Saiyed Zubair Saiyed IT Assistant
Salter Gerard Salter PhD Student, Earth Sciences
Sankar Santosh Kumar Sankar PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Schwenk Jon Schwenk PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Seiler Peter Seiler Assistant Professor of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 612-626-5289
Shao Siyao Shao PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Shen Lian Shen
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Associate Director for Research
612-625-9164
Sloan Brandon Sloan PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Snyder Jenni Snyder Assistant to the Director 612-624-4744
Steen Erik Steen Associate Engineer 612-624-6283
Stefan Heinz Stefan Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering 612-625-2810
Stone Noah Stone Junior Engineer Trainee
Takbiri Zeinab Takbiri PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4675
Tejedor Alex Tejedor Post-Doctoral Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-625-7037
Thao Fong Thao IT Assistant
Thomas Nicholas Thomas Visiting Researcher
Tomasek Abby Tomasek PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Tucker Jim Tucker Engineer 612-625-0678
Vieira Amanara Vieira Visiting PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Voller Vaughan Voller
Professor of Civil Engineering
Co-Director of NCED2
612-625-0764
Wickert Andy Wickert Assistant Professor, Department of Earth Sciences 612-625-5446
Wilkinson Anne Ahlvers Wilkinson PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Yang Xiaolei Yang Research Associate 612-626-0538
You Jiaqi You PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Zenk Andrew Zenk IT Professional 612-625-0872
Zi Wu Zi Visiting Researcher