people

St. Anthony Falls Laboratory (SAFL)
2 Third Avenue SE
Minneapolis, MN 55414
Phone: 612-624-4363
Fax: 612-624-4398
safl@umn.edu

Maps and Directions

Outreach Contact
Diana Dalbotten
Phone: 612-624-4608
dianad@umn.edu
Media Contact
safl@umn.edu

Engineering Services Contact
Jeff Marr
Phone: 612-624-4427
marrx003@umn.edu

Sotiropoulos Fotis Sotiropoulos
Director of SAFL
James L. Record Professor of Civil Engineering
612-624-2022
Arndt Roger Arndt Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering 612-625-2883
Coletti Filippo Coletti Assistant Professor of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 612-625-6694
Finlay Jacques Finlay Associate Professor of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior 612-624-4672
Foufoula-Georgiou Efi Foufoula-Georgiou
Professor of Civil Engineering, Co-Director of NCED2
Distinguished McKnight University Professor
Joseph T. and Rose S. Ling Chair in Environmental Engineering
612-626-0369
Guala Michele Guala Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering 612-625-9108
Gulliver John Gulliver Professor of Civil Engineering 612-625-4080
Hill Kimberly Hill Associate Professor of Civil Engineering 612-626-0311
Hondzo Miki Hondzo Professor of Civil Engineering 612-625-0053
Hong Jiarong Hong Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering 612-624-5102
Mohseni Omid Mohseni Adjunct Associate Professor
Paola Chris Paola
Professor of Geology and Geophysics
Director of NCED2
CSE Distinguished Professor
612-624-8025
Parker Gary Parker Adjunct Professor
Seiler Peter Seiler Assistant Professor of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 612-626-5289
Shen Lian Shen
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Associate Director for Research
612-625-9164
Sotiropoulos Fotis Sotiropoulos
Director of SAFL
James L. Record Professor of Civil Engineering
612-624-2022
Stefan Heinz Stefan Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering 612-625-2810
Voller Vaughan Voller
Professor of Civil Engineering
Co-Director of NCED2
612-625-0764
Angelidis Dionysios Angelidis Post-Doctoral Associate 612-626-0538
Christopher Dick Christopher Scientist 612-624-4272
Ellis Christopher Ellis Senior Research Associate 612-624-4447
Erickson Andy Erickson Research Fellow
Erickson Ben Erickson Laboratory Research Coordinator 612-624-3941
Gabrielson Robert Gabrielson Junior Engineer
Gilmanov Anvar Gilmanov Research Associate, Sotiropoulos research group
Grimaud Jean-Louis Grimaud Post-Doctoral Associate, Paola research group
Hansen Amy Hansen Research Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-625-7037
Heitkamp Barbara (Burkholder) Heitkamp Research Scientist 612-624-3931
Herb William Herb Research Associate, Stefan research group 612-624-5147
Hernick Matt Hernick Associate Engineer 612-624-3930
Janke Ben Janke Research Associate 612-625-1707
Ketchmark Aaron Ketchmark Junior Scientist 612-624-4237
Khosronejad Ali Khosronejad Research Associate, Sotiropoulos research group 612-626-6373
Kozarek Jessica Kozarek Research Associate (Outdoor StreamLab Manager) 612-624-4679
Le Trung Le Post-Doctoral Associate, Sotiropoulos research group
Limaye Ajay B. Limaye Post-Doctoral Associate
Longjas Anthony Longjas Post-Doctoral Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-625-7037
Lueker Matthew Lueker Associate Engineer 612-626-3058
Marr Jeff Marr Associate Director of Engineering and Facilities 612-624-4427
Mielke Sara Mielke Scientist 612-624-5972
Milliren Chris Milliren Associate Engineer 612-626-8248
Mullin James Mullin Senior Engineer 612-624-4794
Natarajan Poornima Natarajan Post-Doctoral Associate, Gulliver research group
Phillips Colin Phillips Post-Doctoral Associate, Paola research group
Steen Erik Steen Junior Scientist 612-624-6283
Tejedor Alex Tejedor Post-Doctoral Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-625-7037
Tucker Jim Tucker Engineer 612-625-0678
Yang Xiaolei Yang Research Associate 612-626-0538
Arnold Patrick Arnold IT End User Specialist 612-626-2435
Dalbotten Diana Dalbotten Associate Director of Diversity and Broader Impacts 612-624-4608
Im Danny Im Applications Programmer 612-626-2435
Jansen Matt Jansen IT End User Specialist 612-626-2435
MacKay Bonnie Jean MacKay Executive Office and Administrative Specialist 612-624-4363
Marr Jeff Marr Associate Director of Engineering and Facilities 612-624-4427
Nguyen Charles Nguyen IT Supervisor 612-624-4673
Ostlund Lisa Ostlund Accountant 612-624-9363
Pierzina Debra Pierzina NCED Event Coordinator 612-624-4606
Snyder Jenni Snyder Assistant to the Director 612-624-4744
Zenk Andrew Zenk IT Professional 612-625-0872
Abeyta Antoinette Abeyta PhD Student, Earth Sciences 612-624-4613
Baldus David Baldus Undergraduate Research Assistant
Baumgardner Sarah Baumgardner PhD Student, Earth Sciences 612-624-4613
Boomsma Aaron Boomsma PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering 612-624-4613
Calderer Antoni Calderer PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Cao Lei Cao Visiting graduate student, Mechanical Engineering
Carter Douglas Carter PhD Student, Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Cazanacli Dan Cazanacli PhD Student, Earth Sciences 612-624-4613
Chawdhary Saurabh Chawdhary PhD Student, Sotiropoulos Group 612-624-4613
Chen Xi Chen IT Assistant
Corkery Peter Corkery Junior Engineer Trainee
Czuba Jonathan Czuba PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4675
Danesh-Yazdi Mohammad Danesh-Yazdi PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Dasari Teja Dasari PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Ebrahimian Ali Ebrahimian PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4629
Escobar-Sanabria David Escobar-Sanabria PhD Student, Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics 612-624-4613
Evans Nick Evans MS Student - Water Resources Science
Famakinwa Temilola Famakinwa Junior Engineer Trainee
Fleming Kyle Fleming Junior Engineer Trainee
Foti Danny Foti PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Garcia-Serrana Maria Garcia-Serrana PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Guzman Gian Carlo de Guzman IT Assistant
Hajit Mohammad Hajit PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4675
Hao Xuanting Hao PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Hill Craig Hill PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4319
Horsager Luke Horsager Junior Scientist
Johnston Sean Johnston Junior Engineer Trainee
Karn Ashish Karn PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Li Ming Li PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Liddell David Liddell Junior Engineer Trainee
Missaghi Shahram Missaghi PhD Student, Water Resource Science 612-624-4613
Musa Mirko Musa PhD Student, Civil Engineering
O'Hanley Peter O'Hanley Junior Engineer Trainee
Olsen Tyler Olsen Undergraduate Research Assistant
Petersen Alec Petersen PhD Student, Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Pham James Phee Pham Junior Engineer Trainee
Poovey Adam Poovey Junior Engineer Trainee
Salter Gerard Salter PhD Student, Earth Sciences
Sankar Santosh Kumar Sankar PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Schwenk Jon Schwenk PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Stone Noah Stone Junior Engineer Trainee
Takbiri Zeinab Takbiri PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4675
Toloui Mostafa Toloui PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Tomasek Abby Tomasek PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Wilkinson Anne Ahlvers Wilkinson PhD Student, Civil Engineering
You Jiaqi You PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Zanella Elia Zanella Junior Engineer Trainee
Zeng Zejiang Zeng Undergraduate Research Assistant, Mechanical Engineering
Abeyta Antoinette Abeyta PhD Student, Earth Sciences 612-624-4613
Angelidis Dionysios Angelidis Post-Doctoral Associate 612-626-0538
Arndt Roger Arndt Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering 612-625-2883
Arnold Patrick Arnold IT End User Specialist 612-626-2435
Baldus David Baldus Undergraduate Research Assistant
Baumgardner Sarah Baumgardner PhD Student, Earth Sciences 612-624-4613
Boomsma Aaron Boomsma PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering 612-624-4613
Calderer Antoni Calderer PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Cao Lei Cao Visiting graduate student, Mechanical Engineering
Carter Douglas Carter PhD Student, Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Cazanacli Dan Cazanacli PhD Student, Earth Sciences 612-624-4613
Chawdhary Saurabh Chawdhary PhD Student, Sotiropoulos Group 612-624-4613
Chen Xi Chen IT Assistant
Christopher Dick Christopher Scientist 612-624-4272
Coletti Filippo Coletti Assistant Professor of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 612-625-6694
Corkery Peter Corkery Junior Engineer Trainee
Czuba Jonathan Czuba PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4675
Dalbotten Diana Dalbotten Associate Director of Diversity and Broader Impacts 612-624-4608
Danesh-Yazdi Mohammad Danesh-Yazdi PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Dasari Teja Dasari PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Ebrahimian Ali Ebrahimian PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4629
Ellis Christopher Ellis Senior Research Associate 612-624-4447
Erickson Andy Erickson Research Fellow
Erickson Ben Erickson Laboratory Research Coordinator 612-624-3941
Escobar-Sanabria David Escobar-Sanabria PhD Student, Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics 612-624-4613
Evans Nick Evans MS Student - Water Resources Science
Famakinwa Temilola Famakinwa Junior Engineer Trainee
Finlay Jacques Finlay Associate Professor of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior 612-624-4672
Fleming Kyle Fleming Junior Engineer Trainee
Foti Danny Foti PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Foufoula-Georgiou Efi Foufoula-Georgiou
Professor of Civil Engineering, Co-Director of NCED2
Distinguished McKnight University Professor
Joseph T. and Rose S. Ling Chair in Environmental Engineering
612-626-0369
Gabrielson Robert Gabrielson Junior Engineer
Garcia-Serrana Maria Garcia-Serrana PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Gilmanov Anvar Gilmanov Research Associate, Sotiropoulos research group
Grimaud Jean-Louis Grimaud Post-Doctoral Associate, Paola research group
Guala Michele Guala Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering 612-625-9108
Gulliver John Gulliver Professor of Civil Engineering 612-625-4080
Guzman Gian Carlo de Guzman IT Assistant
Hajit Mohammad Hajit PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4675
Hansen Amy Hansen Research Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-625-7037
Hao Xuanting Hao PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Heitkamp Barbara (Burkholder) Heitkamp Research Scientist 612-624-3931
Herb William Herb Research Associate, Stefan research group 612-624-5147
Hernick Matt Hernick Associate Engineer 612-624-3930
Hill Craig Hill PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4319
Hill Kimberly Hill Associate Professor of Civil Engineering 612-626-0311
Hondzo Miki Hondzo Professor of Civil Engineering 612-625-0053
Hong Jiarong Hong Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering 612-624-5102
Horsager Luke Horsager Junior Scientist
Im Danny Im Applications Programmer 612-626-2435
Janke Ben Janke Research Associate 612-625-1707
Jansen Matt Jansen IT End User Specialist 612-626-2435
Johnston Sean Johnston Junior Engineer Trainee
Karn Ashish Karn PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Ketchmark Aaron Ketchmark Junior Scientist 612-624-4237
Khosronejad Ali Khosronejad Research Associate, Sotiropoulos research group 612-626-6373
Kozarek Jessica Kozarek Research Associate (Outdoor StreamLab Manager) 612-624-4679
Le Trung Le Post-Doctoral Associate, Sotiropoulos research group
Li Ming Li PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Liddell David Liddell Junior Engineer Trainee
Limaye Ajay B. Limaye Post-Doctoral Associate
Longjas Anthony Longjas Post-Doctoral Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-625-7037
Lueker Matthew Lueker Associate Engineer 612-626-3058
MacKay Bonnie Jean MacKay Executive Office and Administrative Specialist 612-624-4363
Marr Jeff Marr Associate Director of Engineering and Facilities 612-624-4427
Mielke Sara Mielke Scientist 612-624-5972
Milliren Chris Milliren Associate Engineer 612-626-8248
Missaghi Shahram Missaghi PhD Student, Water Resource Science 612-624-4613
Mohseni Omid Mohseni Adjunct Associate Professor
Mullin James Mullin Senior Engineer 612-624-4794
Musa Mirko Musa PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Natarajan Poornima Natarajan Post-Doctoral Associate, Gulliver research group
Nguyen Charles Nguyen IT Supervisor 612-624-4673
O'Hanley Peter O'Hanley Junior Engineer Trainee
Olsen Tyler Olsen Undergraduate Research Assistant
Ostlund Lisa Ostlund Accountant 612-624-9363
Paola Chris Paola
Professor of Geology and Geophysics
Director of NCED2
CSE Distinguished Professor
612-624-8025
Parker Gary Parker Adjunct Professor
Petersen Alec Petersen PhD Student, Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Pham James Phee Pham Junior Engineer Trainee
Phillips Colin Phillips Post-Doctoral Associate, Paola research group
Pierzina Debra Pierzina NCED Event Coordinator 612-624-4606
Poovey Adam Poovey Junior Engineer Trainee
Salter Gerard Salter PhD Student, Earth Sciences
Sankar Santosh Kumar Sankar PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Schwenk Jon Schwenk PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Seiler Peter Seiler Assistant Professor of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 612-626-5289
Shen Lian Shen
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Associate Director for Research
612-625-9164
Snyder Jenni Snyder Assistant to the Director 612-624-4744
Sotiropoulos Fotis Sotiropoulos
Director of SAFL
James L. Record Professor of Civil Engineering
612-624-2022
Steen Erik Steen Junior Scientist 612-624-6283
Stefan Heinz Stefan Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering 612-625-2810
Stone Noah Stone Junior Engineer Trainee
Takbiri Zeinab Takbiri PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4675
Tejedor Alex Tejedor Post-Doctoral Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-625-7037
Toloui Mostafa Toloui PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Tomasek Abby Tomasek PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Tucker Jim Tucker Engineer 612-625-0678
Voller Vaughan Voller
Professor of Civil Engineering
Co-Director of NCED2
612-625-0764
Wilkinson Anne Ahlvers Wilkinson PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Yang Xiaolei Yang Research Associate 612-626-0538
You Jiaqi You PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Zanella Elia Zanella Junior Engineer Trainee
Zeng Zejiang Zeng Undergraduate Research Assistant, Mechanical Engineering
Zenk Andrew Zenk IT Professional 612-625-0872