people

St. Anthony Falls Laboratory (SAFL)
2 Third Avenue SE
Minneapolis, MN 55414
Phone: 612-624-4363
Fax: 612-624-4398
safl@umn.edu

Maps and Directions

Outreach Contact
Diana Dalbotten
Phone: 612-624-4608
dianad@umn.edu
Media Contact
Corrie Layfield
Phone: 612-626-6166
clayfiel@umn.edu
Sotiropoulos Fotis Sotiropoulos
Director of SAFL
James L. Record Professor of Civil Engineering
612-624-2022
Arndt Roger Arndt
Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering 612-625-2883
Coletti Filippo Coletti
Assistant Professor of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 612-625-6694
Finlay Jacques Finlay
Associate Professor of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior 612-624-4672
Foufoula-Georgiou Efi Foufoula-Georgiou
Professor of Civil Engineering, Co-Director of NCED2
Distinguished McKnight University Professor
Joseph T. and Rose S. Ling Chair in Environmental Engineering
612-626-0369
Guala Michele Guala
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering 612-625-9108
Gulliver John Gulliver
Professor of Civil Engineering 612-625-4080
Hill Kimberly Hill
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering 612-626-0311
Hondzo Miki Hondzo
Professor of Civil Engineering
Associate Director of Research and Development
612-625-0053
Hong Jiarong Hong
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering 612-624-5102
Hozalski Raymond Hozalski
Professor of Civil Engineering 612-626-9650
Mohseni Omid Mohseni
Adjunct Associate Professor
Paola Chris Paola
Professor of Geology and Geophysics
Director of NCED2
CSE Distinguished Professor
612-624-8025
Parker Gary Parker
Adjunct Professor
Seiler Peter Seiler
Assistant Professor of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 612-626-5289
Shen Lian Shen
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering 612-625-9164
Song Charles Song
Professor Emeritus
Sotiropoulos Fotis Sotiropoulos
Director of SAFL
James L. Record Professor of Civil Engineering
612-624-2022
Stefan Heinz Stefan
Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering 612-625-2810
Voller Vaughan Voller
Professor of Civil Engineering
Associate Head of Civil Engineering
Co-Director of NCED2
612-625-9488
612-625-0764
Angelidis Dionysios Angelidis
Post-Doctoral Associate 612-626-0538
Christopher Dick Christopher
Scientist 612-624-4272
Ellis Christopher Ellis
Senior Research Associate 612-624-4447
Erickson Ben Erickson
Assistant Scientist 612-624-3941
Foreman Brady Foreman
Post-Doctoral Associate, Paola research group 612-625-7037
Gilmanov Anvar Gilmanov
Research Associate, Sotiropoulos research group
Guo Xin Guo
Post-Doctoral associate, Shen research group
Hansen Amy Hansen
Post-Doctoral Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-625-7037
Heitkamp Barbara (Burkholder) Heitkamp
Research Scientist 612-624-3931
Herb William Herb
Research Associate, Stefan research group 612-624-5147
Hilsendager Jon Hilsendager
Junior Scientist
Ketchmark Aaron Ketchmark
Junior Scientist
Khosronejad Ali Khosronejad
Research Associate, Sotiropoulos research group 612-626-6373
Kozarek Jessica Kozarek
Research Associate (Outdoor StreamLab Manager) 612-624-4679
Longjas Anthony Longjas
Post-Doctoral Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-625-7037
Lueker Matthew Lueker
Assistant Engineer 612-626-3058
Marr Jeff Marr
Associate Director of Engineering and Facilities 612-624-4427
Mielke Sara Mielke
Junior Scientist 612-624-5972
Milliren Chris Milliren
Associate Engineer 612-626-8248
Mullin James Mullin
Senior Engineer 612-624-4794
Natarajan Poornima Natarajan
Post-Doctoral Associate, Gulliver research group
Singh Arvind Singh
Post-Doctoral Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-624-4675
Steen Erik Steen
Junior Scientist 612-624-6283
Tejedor Alex Tejedor
Post-Doctoral Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-625-7037
Tucker Jim Tucker
Engineer 612-625-0678
Yang Xiaolei Yang
Research Associate 612-626-0538
Zhang Wei Zhang
Post-Doctoral Associate, Paola research group 612-625-7037
Anderson Jon Anderson
IT Systems Administrator 612-626-2435
Dalbotten Diana Dalbotten
Director of Diversity and Broader Impacts 612-624-4608
Im Danny Im
Applications Programmer 612-626-2435
Layfield Corrie Layfield
Communications Specialist 612-626-6166
MacKay Bonnie Jean MacKay
Executive Office and Administrative Specialist 612-624-4363
Marr Jeff Marr
Associate Director of Engineering and Facilities 612-624-4427
Nguyen Charles Nguyen
IT Supervisor 612-624-4673
Olsen David Olsen
IT Professional 612-624-5299
Pierzina Debra Pierzina
NCED Event Coordinator 612-624-4606
Sherman Lisa Sherman
Accountant 612-624-9363
Snyder Jenni Snyder
Assistant to the Director 612-624-4744
Wilbrandt Gretchen Wilbrandt
Office Assistant
Zenk Andrew Zenk
IT Professional 612-625-0872
Abeyta Antoinette Abeyta
PhD Student, Earth Sciences 612-624-4613
Ahlvers Anne Ahlvers
PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Ahmed Farzana Ahmed
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4629
Bain Rachel Bain
MS Student, Earth Sciences
Baldus David Baldus
Undergraduate Research Assistant
Barros Michael Barros
Junior Engineer Trainee 952-221-0455
Baumgardner Sarah Baumgardner
PhD Student, Earth Sciences 612-624-4613
Boomsma Aaron Boomsma
PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering 612-624-4613
Brajkovic David Brajkovic
Undergraduate Research Assistant, Mechanical Engineering
Calderer Antoni Calderer
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Cazanacli Dan Cazanacli
PhD Student, Earth Sciences 612-624-4613
Chawdhary Saurabh Chawdhary
PhD Student, Sotiropoulos Group 612-624-4613
Chen Xi Chen
IT Assistant
Cordova Ricardo Cordova
Junior Engineer Trainee
Cummings Colton Cummings
Junior Engineer Trainee
Czuba Jonathan Czuba
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4675
Danesh-Yazdi Mohammad Danesh-Yazdi
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Ebrahimian Ali Ebrahimian
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4629
Escobar-Sanabria David Escobar-Sanabria
PhD Student, Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics 612-624-4613
Evans Nick Evans
MS Student - Water Resources Science
Fahham Hisham Fahham
IT Assistant
Famakinwa Temilola Famakinwa
Junior Engineer Trainee
Feist Christopher Feist
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-625-7558
Foti Danny Foti
PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Garcia-Serrana Maria Garcia-Serrana
PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Guzman Gian Carlo de Guzman
IT Assistant
Hajit Mohammad Hajit
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4675
Hammes Nick Hammes
IT Assistant 612-626-2435
Hao Xuanting Hao
PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Hill Craig Hill
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4319
Horsager Luke Horsager
Junior Scientist
Howard Kevin Howard
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4758
Jamil Md Shafayat Jamil
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4629
Jansen Matt Jansen
IT Assistant 612-626-2435
Jiang Chunyue Jiang
Junior Engineer Trainee
Karn Ashish Karn
PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Langree Jack Langree
Junior Engineer Trainee
Li Ming Li
PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Liddell David Liddell
Junior Engineer Trainee
Maki Laura Maki
MS Student 612-624-5782
Meehan Katie Meehan
MS Student, Civil Engineering
Missaghi Shahram Missaghi
PhD Student, Water Resource Science 612-624-4613
O'Hanley Peter O'Hanley
Junior Engineer Trainee
Olsen Tyler Olsen
Undergraduate Research Assistant
Peng Cheng Peng
Undergraduate Research Assistant, Mechanical Engineering
Perkins Rebekah Perkins
MS Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Radziwil Patrick Radziwil
Junior Engineer Trainee
Riley Sean Riley
PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Schwenk Jon Schwenk
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Sun Chao Sun
MS Student, Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics 612-624-4675
Takbiri Zeinab Takbiri
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4675
Toloui Mostafa Toloui
PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Tomasek Abby Tomasek
PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Vang Tong Vang
IT Assistant 612-626-2435
Warner Nathan Warner
Junior Engineer Trainee
Weaver Rita Weaver
MS Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Whittenberger Austin Whittenberger
Undergraduate Research Assistant
Witt Adam Witt
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Zeng Zejiang Zeng
Undergraduate Research Assistant, Mechanical Engineering
Abeyta Antoinette Abeyta
PhD Student, Earth Sciences 612-624-4613
Ahlvers Anne Ahlvers
PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Ahmed Farzana Ahmed
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4629
Anderson Jon Anderson
IT Systems Administrator 612-626-2435
Angelidis Dionysios Angelidis
Post-Doctoral Associate 612-626-0538
Arndt Roger Arndt
Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering 612-625-2883
Bain Rachel Bain
MS Student, Earth Sciences
Baldus David Baldus
Undergraduate Research Assistant
Barros Michael Barros
Junior Engineer Trainee 952-221-0455
Baumgardner Sarah Baumgardner
PhD Student, Earth Sciences 612-624-4613
Boomsma Aaron Boomsma
PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering 612-624-4613
Brajkovic David Brajkovic
Undergraduate Research Assistant, Mechanical Engineering
Calderer Antoni Calderer
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Cazanacli Dan Cazanacli
PhD Student, Earth Sciences 612-624-4613
Chawdhary Saurabh Chawdhary
PhD Student, Sotiropoulos Group 612-624-4613
Chen Xi Chen
IT Assistant
Christopher Dick Christopher
Scientist 612-624-4272
Coletti Filippo Coletti
Assistant Professor of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 612-625-6694
Cordova Ricardo Cordova
Junior Engineer Trainee
Cummings Colton Cummings
Junior Engineer Trainee
Czuba Jonathan Czuba
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4675
Dalbotten Diana Dalbotten
Director of Diversity and Broader Impacts 612-624-4608
Danesh-Yazdi Mohammad Danesh-Yazdi
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Ebrahimian Ali Ebrahimian
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4629
Ellis Christopher Ellis
Senior Research Associate 612-624-4447
Erickson Ben Erickson
Assistant Scientist 612-624-3941
Escobar-Sanabria David Escobar-Sanabria
PhD Student, Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics 612-624-4613
Evans Nick Evans
MS Student - Water Resources Science
Fahham Hisham Fahham
IT Assistant
Famakinwa Temilola Famakinwa
Junior Engineer Trainee
Feist Christopher Feist
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-625-7558
Finlay Jacques Finlay
Associate Professor of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior 612-624-4672
Foreman Brady Foreman
Post-Doctoral Associate, Paola research group 612-625-7037
Foti Danny Foti
PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Foufoula-Georgiou Efi Foufoula-Georgiou
Professor of Civil Engineering, Co-Director of NCED2
Distinguished McKnight University Professor
Joseph T. and Rose S. Ling Chair in Environmental Engineering
612-626-0369
Garcia-Serrana Maria Garcia-Serrana
PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Gilmanov Anvar Gilmanov
Research Associate, Sotiropoulos research group
Guala Michele Guala
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering 612-625-9108
Gulliver John Gulliver
Professor of Civil Engineering 612-625-4080
Guo Xin Guo
Post-Doctoral associate, Shen research group
Guzman Gian Carlo de Guzman
IT Assistant
Hajit Mohammad Hajit
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4675
Hammes Nick Hammes
IT Assistant 612-626-2435
Hansen Amy Hansen
Post-Doctoral Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-625-7037
Hao Xuanting Hao
PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Heitkamp Barbara (Burkholder) Heitkamp
Research Scientist 612-624-3931
Herb William Herb
Research Associate, Stefan research group 612-624-5147
Hill Kimberly Hill
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering 612-626-0311
Hill Craig Hill
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4319
Hilsendager Jon Hilsendager
Junior Scientist
Hondzo Miki Hondzo
Professor of Civil Engineering
Associate Director of Research and Development
612-625-0053
Hong Jiarong Hong
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering 612-624-5102
Horsager Luke Horsager
Junior Scientist
Howard Kevin Howard
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4758
Hozalski Raymond Hozalski
Professor of Civil Engineering 612-626-9650
Im Danny Im
Applications Programmer 612-626-2435
Jamil Md Shafayat Jamil
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4629
Jansen Matt Jansen
IT Assistant 612-626-2435
Jiang Chunyue Jiang
Junior Engineer Trainee
Karn Ashish Karn
PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Ketchmark Aaron Ketchmark
Junior Scientist
Khosronejad Ali Khosronejad
Research Associate, Sotiropoulos research group 612-626-6373
Kozarek Jessica Kozarek
Research Associate (Outdoor StreamLab Manager) 612-624-4679
Langree Jack Langree
Junior Engineer Trainee
Layfield Corrie Layfield
Communications Specialist 612-626-6166
Li Ming Li
PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Liddell David Liddell
Junior Engineer Trainee
Longjas Anthony Longjas
Post-Doctoral Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-625-7037
Lueker Matthew Lueker
Assistant Engineer 612-626-3058
MacKay Bonnie Jean MacKay
Executive Office and Administrative Specialist 612-624-4363
Maki Laura Maki
MS Student 612-624-5782
Marr Jeff Marr
Associate Director of Engineering and Facilities 612-624-4427
Meehan Katie Meehan
MS Student, Civil Engineering
Mielke Sara Mielke
Junior Scientist 612-624-5972
Milliren Chris Milliren
Associate Engineer 612-626-8248
Missaghi Shahram Missaghi
PhD Student, Water Resource Science 612-624-4613
Mohseni Omid Mohseni
Adjunct Associate Professor
Mullin James Mullin
Senior Engineer 612-624-4794
Natarajan Poornima Natarajan
Post-Doctoral Associate, Gulliver research group
Nguyen Charles Nguyen
IT Supervisor 612-624-4673
O'Hanley Peter O'Hanley
Junior Engineer Trainee
Olsen David Olsen
IT Professional 612-624-5299
Olsen Tyler Olsen
Undergraduate Research Assistant
Paola Chris Paola
Professor of Geology and Geophysics
Director of NCED2
CSE Distinguished Professor
612-624-8025
Parker Gary Parker
Adjunct Professor
Peng Cheng Peng
Undergraduate Research Assistant, Mechanical Engineering
Perkins Rebekah Perkins
MS Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Pierzina Debra Pierzina
NCED Event Coordinator 612-624-4606
Radziwil Patrick Radziwil
Junior Engineer Trainee
Riley Sean Riley
PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Schwenk Jon Schwenk
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Seiler Peter Seiler
Assistant Professor of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 612-626-5289
Shen Lian Shen
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering 612-625-9164
Sherman Lisa Sherman
Accountant 612-624-9363
Singh Arvind Singh
Post-Doctoral Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-624-4675
Snyder Jenni Snyder
Assistant to the Director 612-624-4744
Song Charles Song
Professor Emeritus
Sotiropoulos Fotis Sotiropoulos
Director of SAFL
James L. Record Professor of Civil Engineering
612-624-2022
Steen Erik Steen
Junior Scientist 612-624-6283
Stefan Heinz Stefan
Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering 612-625-2810
Sun Chao Sun
MS Student, Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics 612-624-4675
Takbiri Zeinab Takbiri
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4675
Tejedor Alex Tejedor
Post-Doctoral Associate, Foufoula-Georgiou research group 612-625-7037
Toloui Mostafa Toloui
PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
Tomasek Abby Tomasek
PhD Student, Civil Engineering
Tucker Jim Tucker
Engineer 612-625-0678
Vang Tong Vang
IT Assistant 612-626-2435
Voller Vaughan Voller
Professor of Civil Engineering
Associate Head of Civil Engineering
Co-Director of NCED2
612-625-9488
612-625-0764
Warner Nathan Warner
Junior Engineer Trainee
Weaver Rita Weaver
MS Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Whittenberger Austin Whittenberger
Undergraduate Research Assistant
Wilbrandt Gretchen Wilbrandt
Office Assistant
Witt Adam Witt
PhD Student, Civil Engineering 612-624-4613
Yang Xiaolei Yang
Research Associate 612-626-0538
Zeng Zejiang Zeng
Undergraduate Research Assistant, Mechanical Engineering
Zenk Andrew Zenk
IT Professional 612-625-0872
Zhang Wei Zhang
Post-Doctoral Associate, Paola research group 612-625-7037